Workshop Program

PEOPLE | PAPERS | LOGISTICS

Displacement and the Making of the Modern World Workshop
April 21-22, 2017
Joukowsky Forum, Watson Institute
Brown University
Register here

PRINTABLE PROGRAM

Livestream 4/21

Livestream 4/22

Note: Each speaker will get 15-20 minutes to present a summary of his or her paper. The discussant will offer comments on all the papers for 15-20 minutes, followed by Q&A for 30-35 minutes. Thus each panel will be of 90 minutes, the first one hour reserved for the presenters and the discussants.

Day 1: April 21 (Friday)

8:00-8:30 a.m.
Registration and Breakfast  – outside Joukowsky Forum

8:30-8:45 a.m.
Opening Remarks by Beshara Doumani

8:45-10:15 a.m.
PANEL 1: Timescales of Displacement

Panel Organizers: Tamara Chin and Rebecca Nedostup

Alan Mikhail: “Climate and Crisis in a Place Called Ottoman Iceland”

James Millward: “Connectivity and Displacement in the World History Paradigm from the Big Bang to OBOR”

Discussant: Rebecca Nedostup
Chair: Tamara Chin

10:15-10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
PANEL 2: Outside the Political, What’s Human?

Panel Organizer: Leela Gandhi

Giovanna Covi: “A Poetics of Solidarity and Mercy: Engaging the Crisis of Europe with Leela Gandhi, Judith Butler, and Michelle Cliff”

Christian Nyampeta: “Our Common Ghosts”

Malasree Neepa Acharya: “(Un)certain Paths, Deliberative Dissonance: The Sound of Displacement and Performing the Aleatoric ‘Open Work'”

Discussant: Anna Thomas
Chair: Beshara Doumani

12:45-1:45 p.m.
Lunch

2:00-3:00 p.m.
Field Engagements
Rabih Torbay: “Urban Displacement and Redrawing New Borders”

3:00-3:15 p.m.
Coffee Break

3:15-5:30 p.m.
PANEL 3: Nation-States, Violence, Inclusion and Exclusion

Organizer: Vikram Thakur

Lindsay French: “From Collateral Damage, to Victimized Refugees, to Deportable Felons: Cambodians in the Shifting Focus of American Priorities”

Victoria Sanford: “Peacebuilding in Wartime:  Colombian Peace Communities & Guatemalan Communities of Populations in Resistance (CPRs)”

Noelle Brigden: “Improvised Transnationalism: Clandestine Migration at the Border of Anthropology and International Relations”

Raz Segal: “Bystanders: Jews and Their Neighbors Respond to Each Other’s Plight in the Carpathian Region during World War II”

Discussant: Omer Bartov
Chair: Meltem Toksöz

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Open Discussion

Revisiting the Concept of Displacement

6:30 p.m.
Transfers from Watson Institute to hotel
For Invited Guests staying at the Biltmore

7:30 p.m.
Official Dinner for Participants
L’Apogee 18, Biltmore Hotel

Day 2: April 22 (Saturday)

8:35-9:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast
– outside Joukowsky Forum

9:00-10:15 a.m.
Field Engagements
Unni Karunakara: “People on the Move: Dilemmas in a Policy-Made Humanitarian Crisis”
Talk followed by Q&A and discussion

10:15-10:25 a.m. Break

10:25-10:30 a.m. Group Photograph

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
PANEL 4: Displacement and the Long Twentieth Century 

Panel Organizer: Vikram Thakur

Anthony Oliver-Smith: “Climate Change and the Displacement of Indigenous Peoples: The Case of Gunayala, Panama”

Omolade Adunbi: “‘We Own This Oil’: Artisanal Refineries, Extractive Industries and the Politics of Oil in Nigeria”

Emrah Yildiz: “Rerouted Displacements: The Ways of Zainab between Iran and Syria via Turkey”

Discussant: Patrick Heller

Chair: Vazira Zamindar

12:30-2:00 p.m.
Working Lunch
Discussions on publication plans from the proceeds of the conference

2:00 p.m. End of Formal Program

%d bloggers like this: